omoch.gif

HOME | SPECIAL EXHIBITS | ARTIFACTS | PHOTOS | BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS | BOARDS AND PIECES | TIMELINE | TOURNAMENT CROSSTABLES | LISTS | ARTICLES | SUBMISSIONS INFO | COLLECTIONS | ODDS AND ENDS | LINKS | GUEST BOOK | FORUM

LISTS

   FOR ALL FOLLOWERS OF PUBLISHED PLAY, HERE IS A LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS.
  THE LIST WAS COMPILED BY ROY McLEAN AND BILL SALOT FOR "CHURCHILL'S COMPILATIONS", BUT CAN BE USED TO IDENTIFY ABBREVIATIONS IN OTHER PUBLICATIONS AS WELL. 
CLICK ON IMAGES TO ENLARGE

PAGE 1
abrp1.jpg
PAGE 2
abrp2.jpg
PAGE 3
abrp3.jpg
PAGE 4
abrp4.jpg
PAGE 5
abrp5.jpg

PAGE 6
abrp6.jpg
PAGE 7
abrp7.jpg
PAGE 8
abrp8.jpg
PAGE 9
abrp9.jpg

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
LIST OF "PEN-NAMES".......
names.jpg
 
 
 
 
 
LIST OF MARION TINSLEY'S LOSSES.
The following is taken from Richard Pask's "The Legendary MFT".
 
INDEX TO MFT’S LOSSES

SECTION 1: SERIOUS COMPETITIVE PLAY

1) 1945 Match v C. Binsack: 9-13 23-18; 5-9. NOT RECORDED

2) 1945 Match v C. Binsack: 9-13 23-18; 5-9. NOT RECORDED

3) 1946 Newark v E. Fuller: 11-15 23-18; 9-14. #884

4) 1946 Newark v M. Chamblee: 10-14 22-17; 14-18. #396

5) 1946 Newark v A. Bernstein: 9-14 24-20; 5-9. #370

6) 1946 Newark v W. Ryan: 11-15 23-18; 12-16. #908

7) 1946 Newark v W. Ryan: 10-14 24-19; 7-10. #500

8) 1947 Match v M. Chamblee: 11-15 21-17; 8-11. #790

9) 1947 Match v M. Chamblee: 11-15 23-19; 9-14. #952

10) 1947 Ohio v Perry Gray: Ballot unknown. NOT RECORDED

11) 1947 Chicago v R. Martin: 10-14 24-20; 7-10. #534

12) 1948 Ohio v E. Zuber: 11-15 23-18; 8-11. #874

13) 1948 Cedar Point v G. Farley: 9-13 24-19; 5-9. #157

14) 1949 6th Dist v R. Hunt: 9-13 22-18; 12-16. #82

15) 1949 Ohio v B. Talis: 10-14 22-18; 11-15. #412

16) 1950 Nat Ty v A. Cameron: 10-15 23-18; 7-10. #685

17) 1950 Canadian v G. McRitchie: 12-16 23-18; 16-19. #1244

18) 1958 WCM v D. Oldbury: 9-14 22-17; 5-9. #241

19) 1975 Florida v E. Fuller: 9-13 23-19; 6-9. #130

20) 1985 WCM v A. Long: 10-15 21-17; 9-13. #582

21) 1992 Match v Chinook: 11-15 23-18; 10-14. #898

22) 1992 Match v Chinook: 12-16 21-17; 9-14. #1179

SECTION 2: MISCELLANEOUS GAMES

23) 1945 Practice v A. Long: 10-14 23-18; 14-23. #435

24) 1946 Practice v W. Stacey: 10-14 22-18; 6-10. #402

25) 1948 Postal v G. Bass: 10-15 22-17; 15-19. #657

26) 1950 Simultaneous v G. Romine: 11-16 21-17; 8-11. #1002

27) 1954 Simultaneous v C. Avery: 9-13 24-19; 11-16. #179

28) 1956 Practice v P. Thompson: 9-13 23-19; 6-9. #1268

29) 1957 Simultaneous v R. Surgenor: 10-14 24-19; 14-18. #518

30) 1960 Practice v P. Thompson: 11-16 24-19; 7-11. #1131

31) 1980 Practice v D. Lafferty: 10-14 22-17; 14-18. #398

32) 1993 Practice – MFT/C. Walker v RLF/D. Lafferty -: 9-13 21-17; 6-9. #1267

Note: This last game really is unfair on MFT – he didn’t make any mistakes!

PAGE 235

German Champions

Submitted by Ingo Zachos

Year Venue Open Men Women Youth (U19) Style
2004 Reutlingen Oliphant, Danny Pawlek, Dennis Podgorska, Agnes - GAYP
2005 Berlin Oliphant, Danny Pawlek, Dennis Lissner, Irina - GAYP
2006 Reutlingen Stephens, Liam Pawlek, Dennis Paetzold, Irene - GAYP
2007 Dortmund Stephens, Liam Zachos, Ingo Paetzold, Irene - GAYP
2008 Korbach - Martynov, Igor Paetzold, Irene Krane, Armin 3-move
2008 Korbach Martynov, Igor Martynov, Igor Zioltkowski, Danuta Frese, Maximilian GAYP
2009 Korbach - Zachos, Ingo - Ziegler, Samuel GAYP
2010 Korbach - Martynov, Igor Paetzold, Irene Fese, Maximilian 3-move
Records
Highest number of participants
2010 Korbach 19 players
Most playes with WCDF titles
2006 Reutlingen 4 (2 IM, 2 CM)
Most female paticipants
2008 Korbach (3-move) 2 women
Unbeaten
2005 Berlin CM Danny Oliphant 5 wins, 9 draws
CM Dennis Pawlek 5 wins, 9 draws
2007 Dortmund IM Liam Stephens 4 wins, 4 draws
2009 Korbach CM Ingo Zachos 9 wins, 1 draw
2010 Korbach IM Igor Martynov 12 wins, 2 draws
More then 10 wins in one year
2006 Reutlingen IM Liam Stephens 10 wins
Bernard Coll 10 wins
2008 Korbach (3 move) Igor Martynov 10 wins
Maximilian Frese 10 wins
2008 Korbach (GAYP) Igor Martynov 10 wins
2010 Korbach IM Igor Martynov 12 wins (!)
Jan Zioltkowski 11 wins
Highest Percentages
2009 Korbach CM Ingo Zachos 95.00%
2010 Korbach IM Igor Martynov 92.86%

 

 

 

 

A LIST OF ALL AMERICAN CHECKERS FEDERATION INTERDISTRICT MAIL PLAY-OFF WINNERS, AS COMPILED BY EARL HANGEN, AND PUBLISHED IN HIS "WOOD'S LADDER REPORT"
acfidlist.jpg
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
A LIST OF ALL " WOOD'S LADDER " DIRECTORS, AS COMPILED BY EARL HANGEN, AND PUBLISHED IN HIS "WOOD'S LADDER REPORT"
woodsdirector.jpg
 
 
 
 
LIST OF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MAIL PLAY MATCHES, COMPILED BY EARL HANGEN AND PUBLISHED IN HIS "WOOD'S LADDER REPORT"  
wcmmailmatches.jpg

IF ANYONE HAS THE UPDATED INFO TO COMPLETE THIS LIST, PLEASE SEND TO JAYHINNERSHITZ@YAHOO.COM
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
LIST OF WOOD'S LADDER TOP RUNG HOLDERS,1936-1997, COMPILED BY EARL HANGEN AND PUBLISHED IN HIS "WOOD'S LADDER REPORT"

woodslist.jpg
 
 
 
 
 
 
LIST OF "FRIENDLY, NON-PAYNE CUP, TEAM MATCHES;
 USA VS. UK 1963-2000
COMPILED BY EARL HANGEN AND POSTED IN HIS "WOOD'S LADDER REPORT"
usaukmail.jpg

IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

YEAR

FORMAT

VENUE

MASTERS

SENIOR

INTERMEDIATE

HOME – BASED

1977

Closed

Castlebar

Pat McCarthy

T. O’Donnell

Arnold FitzPatrick

1978

Open

Dublin

Derek Oldbury

Myles Hannigan

John Sweeney

1979

Closed

Lifford

Pat McCarthy

Eamon Greene

John Sweeney

1980

Open

Lifford

Pat McCarthy

Lindus Edwards

Con McCarrick

1981

Closed

Monaghan

Pat McCarthy

Hugh Carlin

Con McCarrick

1982

Open

Kingscourt

Derek Oldbury

Charles Walker

John Sweeney

1983

Closed

Cork

Pat McCarthy

P.J. Furey

Tom McGurk

1984

Open

Dublin

Tom Watson

Bernard Coll

Hugh Devlin

1985

Closed

Lifford

Hugh Devlin

M. McGlynn

Hugh Devlin

1986

Open

Raheny

Bill Edwards

John MacKay

Hugh Devlin

1987

Closed

Carlow

Pat McCarthy

Bill Dobbins

Kevin Watson

Hugh Devlin

1988

Open

Raheny

Pat McCarthy

Peter Kierans

Sean Phillips

Hugh Devlin

1989

Closed

Lifford

Con McCarrick

Sean Carlin

Paddy Havlin

Myles Hannigan

1990

Open

Carlow

Pat McCarthy

Bill Halsey

Patricia Breen

Myles Hannigan

1991

Closed

Carlow

Con McCarrick & Hugh Devlin

P.J. Furey

Jim Somers

Con McCarrick & Hugh Devlin

1992

Open

Ennis

Tom Watson

Sean Cronin

Karena Breen

Hugh Devlin

1993

Closed

Strokestown

Hugh Devlin

Patricia Breen

John Keenan

Hugh Devlin

1994

Open

Carlow

Ronald King

Rawle Allicock

Paddy Warde

Hugh Devlin

1995

Closed

Carrick-on-Shannon

Con McCarrick

Paddy Havlin

Patrick Breen

Con McCarrick

1996

Open

Limerick

Tom Watson

John Cunningham

Anne-Marie Breen

Hugh Devlin

1997

Closed

Carlow

Paddy Doyle

Paddy Warde

Paddy Hughes

Paddy Doyle

1998

Open

Carlow

Hugh Devlin

P.J. Furey

John Preston

Hugh Devlin

1999

Closed

Limerick

Sean Cronin

Sean Carlin

Tommy Canning

Sean Cronin

2000

Open

Carlow

Pat McCarthy

William Mulligan

Elaine Breen

Patricia Breen

2001

Invitational

Carlow

Ronald King

Tony Lagan

Charlie McElroy

Sean Cronin

2002

Invitational

Carrick-on-Shannon

Pat McCarthy

Seán Phillips

Eddie O’Gara

Seán Cronin

2003

All-Ireland

Cookstown

Ronald King

Mick O’Shaughnessy

Bashim Durdyev

Seán Cronin

2004

All-Ireland

Cookstown

Ronald King

Amangul Durdyeva

Seán McKenna

Seán O’Driscoll

2005

All-Ireland

Limerick

Ronald King

Shane McCosker

Seán Magee

Seán Cronin

2006

All-Ireland

Carlow

Myles Hannigan

Francis McNally

John Davis

Myles Hannigan

2007

All-Ireland

Buncrana

Alex Moiseyev

Bashim Durdyev

Pierce Caldwell "A" Ty

Shane McCosker

2008

Ron King

Sean Davis "B" Ty

 
 
 
LIST OF SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT WINNERS.
SUBMITTED BY BERNARD COLL.

Scottish Championship Winners

 

1893

W. Bryden

 

 

1938

T. Daniels

 

 

1894

R. Stewart

    

 

1939 

J. MacFarlane

 

 

1895

R. Stewart

 

 

1947

J. Marshall

 

 

1896

R. Jordan

 

 

1949

J. Marshall

 

 

1897

J. Ferrie

 

 

1950

D.E. Oldbury

 

 

1898

H. Freedman

 

 

1951

J. Marshall

 

 

1899

H. Freedman

 

 

1953

J. Marshall

 

 

1900

R. Stewart

 

 

1955

J. Scott

 

 

1901

R. Stewart

 

 

1961

J. Marshall

 

 

1902

R. Stewart

 

 

1963

J. McGill

 

 

1903

J. Ferrie

 

 

1964

J. McGill

 

 

1904

J. Ferrie

 

 

1965

J. McGill

 

 

1905

G. Buchanan

 

 

1967

J. McGill

 

 

1906

G. Buchanan

 

 

1969

E.Gibson

 

 

1907

G. Buchanan

 

 

1971

J. McGill

 

 

1908

J. Ferrie

 

 

1973

W. Edwards

 

 

1909

G. M. Bonar

 

 

1975

W. Edwards

 

 

1911

J. Ferrie

 

 

1977

J. McGill

 

 

1912

A. Jordan

 

 

1979

J. McGill

 

 

1913

J. Ferrie

 

 

1981

P. McCarthy

 

 

1914

A. B. Scott

 

 

1983

J .Grant

 

 

1915    

M. Boyle

    

 

1985

P. McCarthy

 

 

1916

G. O’Connor

 

 

1987

T. Watson

 

 

1917

L. Collingwood

 

 

1989

T. Watson

 

 

1918

A. B. Scott

 

 

1991

T. Watson

 

 

1919

G. M. Bonar

 

 

1993

W. Edwards

 

 

1920

A. B. Scott

 

 

1995

J. Grant

 

 

1922

G. O’Connor

 

 

1997

H. Devlin

 

 

1923

A. B. Scott

 

 

1999

P. McCarthy

 

 

1924

G. O’Connor

 

 

2001

T. Watson

 

 

1925

J. Campbell

 

 

2003

T. Watson

 

 

1926

J. Campbell

 

 

2005

T. Watson

 

 

1927

J. Campbell

 

 

2007

T. Watson

 

 

1929

A. Inglis

 

 

2009

W. Docherty

 

 

1930

M. Boyle

 

 

 2011

 T. Watson

 

 

1931

R. Scobbie

 

 

 2013

 T. Watson

 

 

1933

A. Inglis

 

 

 2015

 T. Watson

 

 

1934

H. French

 

 

 

 

 

 

1935

L. Claxton

 

 

 

 

 

 

1937

R. J. Allen

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENGLISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

1885

J. Smith

1928

John Hynd

1961

Frank Gallagher

1993

Ronald King

1891

Henry Christie

1929

Samuel Cohen

1963

Derek Oldbury

1995

Ronald King

1892

Alfred Jordan

1931

F. J. Kaiser

1965

John McGill

1997

Ronald King

1898

Willie Gardner

1933

Samuel Cohen

1967

Alf Huggins

1999

Tom Watson

1900

Allan Hynd

1935

Samuel Levy

1969

A.Huggins/N.Wexler

2001

Tom Watson

1902

A. Cain

1937

Samuel Cohen

1971

A.Huggins/F.Bucklow

2003

Fred Buckby

1904

Herbert Morrall

1939

Samuel Cohen

1973

Alf Huggins

2005

Sean Cronin

1906

J. Alexander

1946

W. F. Glasson

1975

James Marshall

2007

Jimmy Grant

1907

Alfred Jordan

1947

Jack Latham

1977

Tom Watson

2009

Lindus Edwards

1908

Alfred Jordan

1948

Percy Crabbe

1979

Bill Edwards

1909

Alfred Jordan

1949

Jack Thorpe

1981

Bill Edwards

1912

John Hynd

1951

Percy Crabbe

1983

Bill Edwards

1920

R. T. Ward

1953

Derek Oldbury

1985

Bill Edwards

1923

T. Goldsborough

1955

Derek Oldbury

1987

Bill Edwards

1924

Samuel Cohen

1957

Derek Oldbury

1989

Tom Watson

1927

Samuel Cohen

1959

Alf Huggins

1991

Ronald King

BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

1926

R.T. Ward

1966

James Marshall

1998

Pat McCarthy

1928

William Kilgour

1968

John McGill

2000

William Docherty

1930

Sam Cohen

1970

Ivor J. Edwards

2002

Ron King

1932

Sam Cohen

1972

Graham Davies

2004

Colin Young

1934

Len Claxton

1974

John McGill

2006

Mustafa Durdyev

1936

Sam Levy

1976

Alf Huggins

2008

Rawle Allicock

1938

Sam Cohen

1978

John McGill

2010

Shane McCosker

1948

James Marshall

1980

Tom Watson

1950

James Marshall

1982

Tom Watson

1952

James Marshall

1984

Asa Long

1954

James Marshall

1986

Hugh Devlin

1956

Derek E. Oldbury

1988

Derek E.Oldbury

1958

Dr.Marion Tinsley

1990

Tom Watson

1960

Alf G.Huggins

1992

Hugh Devlin

1962

Derek E. Oldbury

1994

William Edwards

1964

John McGill

1996

Jack Francis

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES - 3 MOVE

W

D

W

W

D

W

1934

Newell Banks

3

27

7

Asa Long

1981

Marion Tinsley

3

34

0

Asa Long

1936

Asa Long

3

35

1

Edwin Hunt

1985

Marion Tinsley

6

28

1

Asa Long

1948

Asa Long

1

47

2

Walter Hellman

1987

Marion Tinsley

2

36

0

Don Lafferty

1949

Walter Hellman

4

42

4

Willie Ryan

1989

Marion Tinsley

10

20

0

Paul Davis

1951

Walter Hellman

6

29

1

Maurice Chamblee

1991

Derek Oldbury

7

27

4

Richard Hallett

1953

Walter Hellman

4

33

1

Basil Case

1994

Ronald King

14

13

1

Bill Edwards

1955

Walter Hellman

0

35

3

Marion Tinsley

1996

Ronald King

5

30

5

Don Lafferty

1958

Marion Tinsley

9

24

1

Derek Oldbury

1997

Ronald King

7

26

5

Pat McCarthy

1962

Walter Hellman

2

36

2

Asa Long

2003

Ronald King

2

25

8

Alex Moiseyev

1963

Walter Hellman

2

37

1

Basil Case

2005

Alex Moiseyev

8

25

3

Ronald King

1965

Walter Hellman

7

27

1

Derek Oldbury

 2009 

Alex Moiseyev

  4

 32

  4

Ronald King

1967

Walter Hellman

5

31

0

Eugene Frazier

1979

Marion Tinsley

15

10

0

Elbert Lowder

checkersfont.jpg